DeakinACTIVE Waurn Ponds

DEAKINACTIVE AT THE DEAKIN UNIVERSITY WAURN PONDS CAMPUS IS DEFINED BY SECOND-TO-NONE EQUIPMENT AND A RANGE OF GROUP FITNESS CLASSES TO SUIT YOUR FITNESS AND WELL-BEING GOALS.

Sporting Technogym, these innovative machines offer the most complete range of cardio, strength and functional training equipment in the market today. Technology integrated machines let you watch your favourite sport or game right in front of you while running on the treadmill. Or the smooth action of the SKILLMILL smoothly moves at your pace whether walking, running, or pushing.

A refreshed space for the start of 2018, the floor space has been reconfigured to make the most of area in the DA building in order to accommodate the new Fitness On Demand classes alongside the traditional Group Fitness class structure as the timetable below shows. We have a great mix of traditional strength training and functional strength with particular emphasis on getting the maximum amount of health, strength and wellness training out of group fit classes. These classes include classes for Older Adults, Express Strengthening & Conditioning/Cardio/HIIT/Boxing, Core, Spin, and Boxing.


GROUP FITNESS CLASSES TIMETABLE

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
RIPPED
7:30 am - 8:00 am
Yogafit
7:30 am - 8:15 am
Revolution 18
7:30 am - 8:00 am
Molly's Abs & Glutes
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Monica's Pilates 4
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Transform 1
9:30 am - 10:00 am
Mat Pilates
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Bodyweight Blitz
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Strength & Conditioning
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
HIIT IT
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
HIIT IT
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Boxing
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Julia's Full Body HIIT
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Hip Hop Fat Burn
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
WAR 15
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Pedal Power
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Groove
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
ZUMBA
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Spin
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Boxing
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm
Vinyasa Yoga
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
PLYOGA
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm
Amy's Tone & Shape
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Revolution 7
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm
BOOT 4
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Amy's Tone & Shape
6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Bodyweight Blitz
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
BOOT 4
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Boxing
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Boxing
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

Wednesday

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Groove
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
HIIT IT
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
HIIT IT
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Tuesday

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Hip Hop Fat Burn
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Julia's Full Body HIIT
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Monday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Mat Pilates
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Molly's Abs & Glutes
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Monica's Pilates 4
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Pedal Power
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
PLYOGA
6:00 pm - 6:45 pm

Wednesday

No events available in ab_lab category!
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Revolution 18
7:30 am - 8:00 am

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Revolution 7
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Monday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
RIPPED
7:30 am - 8:00 am

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Spin
5:15 pm - 6:00 pm

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Strength & Conditioning
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm

Monday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Transform 1
9:30 am - 10:00 am

Saturday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Vinyasa Yoga
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
WAR 15
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Yogafit
7:30 am - 8:15 am

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
ZUMBA
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Monday

No events available!