DeakinACTIVE Burwood

DEAKINACTIVE AT THE DEAKIN UNIVERSITY BURWOOD CAMPUS IS DEFINED BY A SECOND-TO-NONE EQUIPMENT AND A RANGE OF GROUP FITNESS CLASSES TO SUIT YOUR FITNESS AND WELL-BEING GOALS.

Sporting Technogym, these innovative machines offer the most complete range of cardio, strength and functional training equipment in the market today. Technology integrated machines let you watch your favourite sport or game right in front of you while running on the treadmill. Or the smooth action of the SKILLMILL smoothly moves at your pace whether walking, running, or sprinting.

A refreshed space for the start of 2018, the floor space has been reconfigured to make the most of area in the HE.1 building in order to accommodate the new Fitness On Demand classes alongside the traditional Group Fitness class structure as the timetable below shows. We have a great mix of traditional strength training and functional strength with particular emphasis on getting the maximum amount of health, strength and wellness training out of group fit classes.


GROUP FITNESS CLASSES TIMETABLE

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Express PLYO
06:30 - 07:00
Boxing
06:30 - 07:15
Yoga
06:30 - 07:30
Express PLYO
06:30 - 07:00
Cycle Max
06:30 - 07:00
Morning Stretch
07:15 - 07:30
Spin
07:30 - 08:00
Active Intensity
07:30 - 08:15
Boxing
07:30 - 08:15
Beginner Shred
09:30 - 10:00
Beginner Shred
09:30 - 10:00
Yoga FOD
09:30 - 09:45
ZUMBA
10:30 - 11:15
Active Intensity
10:30 - 11:15
Pilates
12:15 - 13:00
Spin
12:15 - 13:00
Abs & Core
12:15 - 12:45
ZUMBA
16:15 - 17:00
Boxing
16:15 - 17:00
Meditation
16:00 - 16:45
Active Intensity
17:15 - 18:00
Metafit
17:15 - 18:00
Boxing
17:15 - 18:00
Active Intensity
17:15 - 18:00
Yoga
18:15 - 19:15
Bar Pump
18:00 - 19:00
Tabata
18:15 - 18:45
Yoga Basics
18:00 - 19:00

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Abs & Core
12:15 - 12:45

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Active Intensity
07:30 - 08:15
Active Intensity
10:30 - 11:15
Active Intensity
17:15 - 18:00
Active Intensity
17:15 - 18:00

Monday

Wednesday

Friday

Saturday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Bar Pump
18:00 - 19:00

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Beginner Shred
09:30 - 10:00
Beginner Shred
09:30 - 10:00

Monday

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Boxing
06:30 - 07:15
Boxing
07:30 - 08:15
Boxing
16:15 - 17:00
Boxing
17:15 - 18:00

Tuesday

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Cycle Max
06:30 - 07:00

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Express PLYO
06:30 - 07:00
Express PLYO
06:30 - 07:00

Monday

Thursday

No events available in hiit_spin category!
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

Wednesday

Friday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Meditation
16:00 - 16:45

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Metafit
17:15 - 18:00

Tuesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Morning Stretch
07:15 - 07:30

Monday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Pilates
12:15 - 13:00

Monday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Spin
07:30 - 08:00
Spin
12:15 - 13:00

Tuesday

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Tabata
18:15 - 18:45

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Yoga
06:30 - 07:30
Yoga
18:15 - 19:15

Monday

Wednesday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Yoga Basics
18:00 - 19:00

Thursday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Yoga FOD
09:30 - 09:45

Saturday

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
ZUMBA
10:30 - 11:15
ZUMBA
16:15 - 17:00

Monday

Tuesday

No events available!